SPORTS

Club Football - South Africa
*Premiership*
Best Records
This list features the clubs with the best records in the history of the South African Premiership.
RANK | CLUB | MATCHES | WON | TIED | LOST | POINTS | WIN % |
1 | Mamelodi Sundowns FC | 786 | 432 | 204 | 150 | 608 | 54.96% |
2 | Orlando Pirates | 786 | 370 | 252 | 164 | 394 | 47.07% |
3 | Kaizer Chiefs | 786 | 353 | 248 | 185 | 318 | 44.91% |
4 | SuperSport United | 756 | 309 | 233 | 214 | 200 | 40.87% |
5 | Bidvest Wits FC | 479 | 190 | 147 | 142 | 94 | 39.67% |
6 | Wits University | 98 | 36 | 34 | 28 | 9 | 36.73% |
7 | Sekhukhune United FC | 148 | 54 | 46 | 48 | 14 | 36.49% |
8 | Ajax Cape Town (-2020) | 547 | 199 | 148 | 200 | -29 | 36.38% |
9 | Santos FC Cape Town | 368 | 131 | 120 | 117 | 25 | 35.60% |
10 | Ria Stars FC | 68 | 24 | 22 | 22 | -1 | 35.29% |
11 | Moroka Swallows FC | 578 | 203 | 179 | 196 | -24 | 35.12% |
12 | Cape Town City FC | 418 | 144 | 125 | 149 | -17 | 34.45% |
13 | Cape Umoya United FC | 450 | 148 | 139 | 163 | -8 | 32.89% |
14 | Stellenbosch FC | 238 | 78 | 83 | 77 | 8 | 32.77% |
15 | Royal AM FC | 600 | 192 | 201 | 207 | -25 | 32.00% |
16 | Lamontville Golden Arrows | 756 | 236 | 233 | 287 | -108 | 31.22% |
17 | Free State Stars | 458 | 138 | 158 | 162 | -28 | 30.13% |
18 | AmaZulu FC | 602 | 176 | 190 | 236 | -130 | 29.24% |
19 | TS Galaxy FC | 178 | 51 | 59 | 68 | -17 | 28.65% |
20 | Bush Bucks FC | 158 | 44 | 41 | 73 | -80 | 27.85% |
21 | Manning Rangers | 158 | 44 | 40 | 74 | -55 | 27.85% |
22 | Durban City Football Club | 510 | 139 | 167 | 204 | -134 | 27.25% |
23 | Black Leopards FC | 364 | 99 | 91 | 174 | -157 | 27.20% |
24 | Richards Bay FC | 208 | 56 | 54 | 98 | -83 | 26.92% |
25 | Polokwane City FC | 328 | 88 | 109 | 131 | -102 | 26.83% |
26 | Siwelele Football Club | 30 | 8 | 13 | 9 | -4 | 26.67% |
27 | Jomo Cosmos | 338 | 90 | 114 | 134 | -64 | 26.63% |
28 | Bloemfontein Celtic FC | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -11 | 26.47% |
29 | University of Pretoria FC | 120 | 31 | 39 | 50 | -19 | 25.83% |
30 | Highlands Park FC | 90 | 23 | 38 | 29 | -19 | 25.56% |
31 | Dynamos FC | 120 | 29 | 41 | 50 | -42 | 24.17% |
32 | Chippa United | 388 | 93 | 132 | 163 | -113 | 23.97% |
33 | Hellenic FC | 128 | 30 | 36 | 62 | -62 | 23.44% |
34 | Magesi FC | 58 | 13 | 16 | 29 | -31 | 22.41% |
35 | Baroka FC | 180 | 38 | 65 | 77 | -68 | 21.11% |
36 | Marumo Gallants FC | 148 | 31 | 58 | 59 | -59 | 20.95% |
37 | Orbit College FC | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | -26 | 20.00% |
38 | Cape Town Spurs FC | 30 | 6 | 5 | 19 | -20 | 20.00% |
39 | Tembisa Classic | 98 | 18 | 34 | 46 | -58 | 18.37% |
40 | African Wanderers | 64 | 10 | 14 | 40 | -76 | 15.63% |
References
